B.Iden Payne Committee Nominations for Excellence in Theatre, 2019-2020, Austin (58 Categories)
Announced on September 28, 2020; photos and videos are available at the committee's Facebook page.
DRAMA
Nominations for Outstanding Production of a Drama
brutal IMAGINATION, Salvage Vanguard Theater
The Duchess of Malfi, Hidden Room
Every Brilliant Thing, ZACH Theatre
Gliders, Different Stages
Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Más Cara, VORTEX Repertory Company and Teatro Vivo
Nominations for Outstanding Direction of a Drama
Simone Raquel Alexander, good friday, VORTEX Repertory Company and New Manifest Theatre Company
Beth Burns, The Duchess of Malfi, Hidden Room
Rachelle Chery and Chelsea Manasseri, The Mountaintop, Paradox Players
Karen Jambon, Gliders, Different Stages
Rudy Ramirez, Más Cara, VORTEX Repertory Company and Teatro Vivo
Kriston Woodreaux, brutal IMAGINATION, Salvage Vanguard Theater
Nominations for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama
Liz Beckham (Duchess of Malfi), The Duchess of Malfi, Hidden Room
Jasmin Garlic (Camae), The Mountaintop, Paradox Players
Babs George (Gladys Green), The Waverly Gallery, Alchemy Theatre Company
Erin Una Olson (Erin), Saint Somebody, Mélange Theatre Company
Melissa Vogt (Dawn/Leslie), Gliders, Different Stages
Nominations for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama
Ruben Caballero (Daniel Reed), The Waverly Gallery, Alchemy Theatre Company
John Christopher (Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.), The Mountaintop, Paradox Players
Judd Farris (Bosola), The Duchess of Malfi, Hidden Room
Samuel Grimes (Creature), Mary Shelley's Frankenstein, Different Stages
Kriston Woodreaux (everyone), brutal IMAGINATION, Salvage Vanguard Theater
Nominations for Outstanding Featured Actress in a Drama
Charlotte Gulezian (Renfield), Dracula, ZACH Theatre
Kayla Johnson (Shaunta), Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Qualee Marshall (Osha), Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Eva McQuade (Dolores, Tonantzin), Más Cara, VORTEX Repertory Company and Teatro Vivo
Jennifer Underwood (Bib), Alabaster, Shrewd Productions
Johanna Whitmore (Sister Kathleen), Saint Somebody, Mélange Theatre Company
Nominations for Outstanding Featured Actor in a Drama
Ryan Crowder (Ferdinand), The Duchess of Malfi, Hidden Room
Michael Galvan (Dios, Beto, Jefe), Más Cara, VORTEX Repertory Company and Teatro Vivo
Joe Kelley (The Comte de Guiche), Cyrano de Bergerac, Archive Theater and Austin Scottish Rite Theatre
Joshua Magee (Ogun), Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Robert Matney (Cardinal), The Duchess of Malfi, Hidden Room
Bishop J. Pearsall (Shua), Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
COMEDY
Nominations for Outstanding Production of a Comedy
The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts
Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc
It Is Magic, Capital T Theatre
Plano, paper chairs
Single Black Female, Ground Floor Theatre
Nominations for Outstanding Direction of a Comedy
Carlo Lorenzo Garcia, The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts
Matrex Kilgore, Single Black Female, Ground Floor Theatre
Jenny Lavery, Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc
Khristián Méndez Aguirre, Everybody, PPP Graduate Student Assembly and New Materialists
Dustin Wills, Plano, paper chairs
Nominations for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy
Michelle Alexander (SBF1), Single Black Female, Ground Floor Theatre
Katie Bender (Woman), Instructions for a Seance, Katie Bender
Sarah Danko (Zuzu), Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc
Natalie Garcia (Midge), The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts
Heather Hanna (Anne), Plano, paper chairs
Hannah Kenah (Genevieve), Plano, paper chairs
Nominations for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy
Patrick Edward Byers (Victor Chandebise, Poche), A Flea in Her Ear, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre
Robert Pierson (Ken), It Is Magic, Capital T Theatre
Rommel Sulit (Thomas Arden), Arden of Faversham, Hidden Room
Ken Webster (Man), House, Hyde Park Theatre
Nominations for Outstanding Featured Actress in a Comedy
Katy Atkinson (Ashlee), Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc
Jill Blackwood (Liz), It Is Magic, Capital T Theatre
Janelle Buchanan (Mary), Plano, paper chairs
Emily Green (God, Understanding), Everybody, PPP Graduate Student Assembly and New Materialists
Susan Myburgh (Sofia), Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc
Amber Quick (Gail), The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts
Nominations for Outstanding Featured Actor in a Comedy
Dennis Bailey (Dance Teacher Pat), Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc
Zac Carr (Clarke, Bradshaw), Arden of Faversham, Hidden Room
John Christopher (Tim), It Is Magic, Capital T Theatre
Harold Fisch (John/Juan), Plano, paper chairs
Greg Ginther (Donal), The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts
Josh Meyer (Steve) Plano, paper chairs
MUSICAL THEATRE, MUSIC, and DANCE
Nominations for Outstanding Production of Musical Theatre
Fresh Squeezed Ounce of Opera, "Non Motus", One Ounce Opera
Ghost Quartet, Penfold Theatre
next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre
A Night With Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre
Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Nominations for Outstanding Direction of Musical Theatre
Brian Cheslik and Lisa Scheps, next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre
Julie Fiore, Fresh Squeezed Ounce of Opera, "Non Motus", One Ounce Opera
Liz Fisher, Ghost Quartet, Penfold Theatre
Randy Johnson, A Night With Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre
Anna Skidis Vargas, Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Nominations for Outstanding Lead Actress in Musical Theatre
Savanna Cole (Wendla), Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Sarah Marie Curry (Gelsey), Ghost Quartet, Penfold Theatre
Mary Bridget Davies (Janis Joplin), A Night With Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre
Leslie McDonel (Janis Joplin), A Night With Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre
Kerry McGinnis (Diana - English), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre
Megg Rose (Diana - ASL), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre
Nominations for Outstanding Lead Actor in Musical Theatre
Jeremiah Abdullah (Melchior), Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Heath Allyn (Ted Hinton), Bonnie and Clyde: A Musical Comedy, Texas Comedies
Joey Banks (Georg), She Loves Me, Austin Playhouse
Jim Lindsay (Dan - English), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre
Shane Satterfield (Dave), Ghost Quartet, Penfold Theatre
Seth Washington (Dan - ASL), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre
Nominations for Outstanding Featured Actress in Musical Theatre
Imani Ani (Blues Singer, Joplinaire, Chantel), A Night With Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre
Lea Donnenberg (Ilse), Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Cristina Flores (Delilah), Fresh Squeezed Ounce of Opera, "The Stranger," One Ounce Opera
Sandra Mae Frank (Natalie - ASL), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre
Nattalyee Randall (Aretha Franklin, Nina Simone, Joplinaire, Chantel), A Night With Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre
Nominations for Outstanding Featured Actor in Musical Theatre
Toby Al-Trabulsi (Zed), Pandora: Life Outside the Box, TILT Performance Group
Pedro Antonio Castañeda (Moritz), Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Hayden Daniel Cox (Hanschen), Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Kirk Kelso (Dr. Madden - English), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre
Daniel Ponce (Henry - English), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre
Riley Wesson (Gabe), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre
Nominations for Outstanding Music Direction
Adam Roberts and Dr. Ellie Jarret Shattles, next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre
Austin Kimble, Ghost Quartet, Penfold Theatre
Allen Robertson, A Night with Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre
Susan Finnigan, Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Graham Yates, Fresh Squeezed Ounce of Opera, One Ounce Opera
Nominations for Outstanding Featured Music Performance
Kenah Benefield, SaulPaul's Alien Adventure, Austin Scottish Rite Theater
Cast, Stygian Crossing: Season 1, La Fenice
Allegra Jade Fox, SaulPaul's Alien Adventure, Austin Scottish Rite Theater
Last Visible Dog, Through the Slumber-Glass, Pollyanna Theatre Company
The Worry Folk featuring Amber Quick, Arden of Faversham, Hidden Room
Nominations for Outstanding Dance Choreography
Charles O. Anderson, Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Jenny Lavery, Adam Roberts and Giselle Marie Muñoz, Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc
Megan Moore Ortiz, SaulPaul's Alien Adventure, Austin Scottish Rite Theatre
Mario Ollincoyotl Ramirez, Yana Wana's Legend of the Bluebonnet, Teatro Vivo and Indigenous Cultures Institute
Judy Thompson-Price, She Loves Me, Austin Playhouse
ORIGINAL WORK, COMPOSITION, and DRAMATURGY
Nominations for Outstanding Original Script (less than 20 minutes)
Benajah Baskin, Caroline Holmes and Anderson Zol, CyberStock, "You Can Find Friends Anywhere", Summer Stock Austin
James Caverly, 3 Staged Readings, "Civil Engagement", Deaf Austin Theatre
Kevin Moxley, The CoviDecameron, "Self-Reflection", VORTEX Repertory Company
Nikolya Sereda, 3 Staged Readings, "Nothing", Deaf Austin Theatre
Naomi Taylor and Savanna Cole, CyberStock, "Amplify", Summer Stock Austin
Nominations for Outstanding Original Script (20 minutes or more)
Rita Anderson, Gliders, Different Stages
Rita Anderson, Saint Somebody, Mélange Theatre Company
Cornelius Eady, brutal IMAGINATION, Salvage Vanguard Theater
Krysta Gonzales, Más Cara, VORTEX Repertory Company and Teatro Vivo
Taji Senior, amendment: the making of an american myth, or the slow sipping of a peacock tea, Salvage Vanguard Theater
Nominations for Outstanding Original Score
Laura Freeman, A Christmas Carol — Reduced, Reused & Recycled, Austin Scottish Rite Theater
Marc Hoffeditz and Ilana Fogelson, Fresh Squeezed Ounce of Opera, "Non Motus", One Ounce Opera
Kevin Mayes, Mary Shelley's Frankenstein, Different Stages
Carolina Perez, 12 Ophelias, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Allen Robertson, Pandora: Life Outside the Box, TILT Performance Group
SaulPaul, SaulPaul's Alien Adventure, Austin Scottish Rite Theater
Nominations for Outstanding Dramaturgy
Liz Engelman, Instructions for a Seance, Katie Bender
Tyler English-Beckwith, amendment: the making of an american myth, or the slow sipping of a peacock tea, Salvage Vanguard Theater
Mario Garza, Yana Wana's Legend of the Bluebonnet, Teatro Vivo and Indigenous Cultures Institute
Farah Karim, The Duchess of Malfi, Hidden Room
Adam Roberts and Kelly Abell, All Access: The Austin Archives, TILT Performance Group
Ryan Darbonne, Frank Netscher, and Amy Knop, Angola, ColdTowne Theater
ENSEMBLE WORK
Nominations for Outstanding Ensemble
Jason Newman and Judd Farris (Black Will and Shakebag), Arden of Faversham, Hidden Room
Megg Rose and Kerry McGinnis (Diana ensemble), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre
Sandra Mae Frank and Maryanna Tollemache (Natalie ensemble), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre
Nattalyee Randall, Tawny Dolley, Tricky Jones and Imani Ani (Joplinaires), A Night With Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre
(Women's chorus), Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Nominations for Outstanding Small Cast (6 or fewer)
Alabaster, Shrewd Productions
The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts
Dinosaur Roar, Pollyanna Theatre Company
It Is Magic, Capital T Theatre
A Night With Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre
Nominations for Outstanding Large Cast (7 or more)
Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc
Everybody, PPP Graduate Student Assembly and New Materialists
good friday, VORTEX Repertory Company and New Manifest Theatre Company
next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre
Plano, paper chairs
Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
DESIGN AND TECHNICAL ARTISTRY
Nominations for Outstanding Fight Choreography
Travis Dean, Plano, paper chairs
Adam Miller-Batteau, 12 Ophelias, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Toby Minor, Arden of Faversham, Hidden Room
Toby Minor, The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts
Toby Minor and Joseph Garlock, Cyrano de Bergerac, Archive Theater and Austin Scottish Rite Theatre
Nominations for Outstanding Movement Performance
Dance Chorus, Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Dance Team, Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc
Elizabeth Doss and Matt Hislope, Plano, paper chairs
Kelsey Oliver, pp, Salvage Vanguard Theater
Mario Ollincoyotl Ramirez, Yana Wana's Legend of the Bluebonnet, Teatro Vivo and Indigenous Cultures Institute
Kriston Woodreaux, brutal IMAGINATION, Salvage Vanguard Theater
Nominations for Outstanding Stage Management
Lisa Goering, A Flea in Her Ear, SEU Mary Moody Northern Theatre
Jenn Hamm, Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc
Margaret Jumonville, Instructions for a Seance, Katie Bender
Kelsey Moringy and Danielle Grisko, next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre
Daniel Sullivan, Plano, paper chairs
Amariah K. Williams, 12 Ophelias, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Nominations for Outstanding Costume Design
Delena Bradley, 12 Ophelias, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Stephanie Mae Fisher, Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Jenny Hanna-Chambers, Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc
Jenny McNee, The Duchess of Malfi, Hidden Room
Lindsey Rae, Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Nominations for Outstanding Set Design
Michael Bruner, Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Chris Conard, 12 Ophelias, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Carlo Lorenzo Garcia and Zac Thomas, The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts
Lisa Laratta, Plano, paper chairs
Kelsey Oliver and Chris Conard, pp, Salvage Vanguard Theater
Nominations for Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design
Serret Jensen, A Night With Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre
Eric Zapata and Jenny Hannah Chambers, Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc
Jaimee Garner, Jungalbook, ZACH Theatre
Stephanie Fisher, Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Nominations for Outstanding Properties Design
Carlo Lorenzo Garcia and Andrea Skola Summers, The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts
Colleen McCool-Pierce, Through the Slumber-Glass, Pollyanna Theatre Company
Cindy Page, Cyrano de Bergerac, Archive Theater and Austin Scottish Rite Theatre
Jennifer Singletary, She Loves Me, Austin Playhouse
Leilah Stewart, Instructions for a Seance, Katie Bender
Nominations for Outstanding Mask/Headdress Design
Iman Corbani, Plano, paper chairs
Stephanie Dunbar, Much Ado About Nothing, ACC Department of Drama
Sam Gashette, Más Cara, VORTEX Repertory Company and Teatro Vivo
Laura Gonzalez, Yana Wana's Legend of the Bluebonnet, Teatro Vivo and Indigenous Cultures Institute
Nominations for Outstanding Lighting Design
Miriam Alexander, Plano, paper chairs
Rachel Atkinson, Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc
Natalie George, brutal IMAGINATION, Salvage Vanguard Theater
Megan Reilly, Ghost Quartet, Penfold Theatre
Amber Whatley, Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Nominations for Outstanding Sound Design
Lowell Bartholomee, It Is Magic, Capital T Theatre
Chris Braudt, Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc
Carlo Lorenzo Garcia, The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts
Malyssa Quiles, Instructions for a Seance, Katie Bender
Dustin Wills, Plano, paper chairs
Nominations for Outstanding Media Design
Lowell Bartholomee, Mary Shelley's Frankenstein, Different Stages
Michael Bruner, Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Jose Lozano and Melissa Vogt, :Humpty, Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company
Kriston Woodreaux, brutal IMAGINATION, Salvage Vanguard Theater
Julia Zipporah, amendment: the making of an american myth, or the slow sipping of a peacock tea, Salvage Vanguard Theater
Nominations for Outstanding Movement Design
Liz Fisher and the cast, Ghost Quartet, Penfold Theatre
Taylor Flanagan and the cast, As You Like It: A Zoom Play, ImprovEd Shakespeare
Michael J. Love, 12 Ophelias, UT Department of Theatre and Dance
Jessica Peña Torres, Everybody, PPP Graduate Student Assembly and New Materialists
THEATRE FOR YOUTH/YOUTH THEATRE
Nominations for Outstanding Young Performer (live performance)
Lucky Cantu (Allie), The Texas Chili Queens, Pollyanna Theatre Company
Emma Galbraith (Emme), good friday, VORTEX Repertory Company and New Manifest Theatre Company
Genevieve Schroeder-Arce (Maria), Yana Wana's Legend of the Bluebonnet, Teatro Vivo and Indigenous Cultures Institute
Maryanna Tollemache (Natalie-English), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre
Nominations for Outstanding Young Performer (digital performance)
Benajah Baskin (John), CyberStock, "Zoom Crasher", Summer Stock Austin
Mariela Denson (Sam), CyberStock, "Home Again", Summer Stock Austin
Lilah Guaragna (Sara), CyberStock, "You Can Find Friends Anywhere", Summer Stock Austin
Alley Koenig (Launce), The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Austin Shakespeare's Young Shakespeare
Alonia Meyer (Silvius, Monsieur Le Beau), As You Like It: A Zoom Play, ImprovEd Shakespeare
Genevieve Schroeder-Arce (Vlogger), The CoviDecameron, "The Hoarding Hypocrite", VORTEX Repertory Company
Nominations for Outstanding Production of Theatre for Youth
Dinosaur Roar, Pollyanna Theatre Company
SaulPaul's Alien Adventure, Austin Scottish Rite Theater
Through the Slumber-Glass, Pollyanna Theatre Company
The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show, ZACH Theatre
Yana Wana's Legend of the Bluebonnet, Teatro Vivo and Indigenous Cultures Institute
Nominations for Outstanding Direction of Theatre for Youth
Shannon Fox, The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show, ZACH Theatre
Delanté G. Keys, SaulPaul's Alien Adventure, Austin Scottish Rite Theater
Judy Matetzschk-Campbell, Dinosaur Roar, Pollyanna Theatre Company
Judy Matetzschk-Campbell, The Texas Chili Queens, Pollyanna Theatre Company
Rudy Ramirez, Yana Wana's Legend of the Bluebonnet, Teatro Vivo and Indigenous Cultures Institute
Nominations for Outstanding Actress in Theatre for Youth
Hayley Armstrong (Echo), SaulPaul's Alien Adventure, Austin Scottish Rite Theater
Yvonne Flores (Abuela), Yana Wana's Legend of the Bluebonnet, Teatro Vivo and Indigenous Cultures Institute
Bethany Harbaugh (Pterri), Dinosaur Roar, Pollyanna Theatre Company
Julie Moore (Timmy Cratchitt), A Christmas Carol — Reduced, Reused & Recycled, Austin Scottish Rite Theater
Cassie Reveles (Belle, Past Spirit, Present Spirit), A Christmas Carol — Reduced, Reused & Recycled, Austin Scottish Rite Theater
Nominations for Outstanding Actor in Theatre for Youth
Julius Alums (Ted), Dinosaur Roar, Pollyanna Theatre Company
Kenah Benefield (Lil SP), SaulPaul's Alien Adventure, Austin Scottish Rite Theater
Chase Brewer (Very Hungry Caterpillar and others), The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show, ZACH Theatre
John Christopher (Baloo), Jungalbook, ZACH Theatre
Joe Kelley (All male roles), The Texas Chili Queens, Pollyanna Theatre Company
Jordi Salmeron (Derek), SaulPaul's Alien Adventure, Austin Scottish Rite Theater
IMPROVISED THEATRE
Nominations for Outstanding Production of Improvised Theatre
Angola, ColdTowne Theater
The Black Vault, Euodyne Immersive Collective
Circus of the Damned, Hideout Theatre
Echo Lake: Midsommar, ColdTowne Theater
Junior Year Abroad, ColdTowne Theater
Nominations for Outstanding Direction of Improvised Theatre
Kevin Anderson and Nathan Sowell, Junior Year Abroad, ColdTowne Theater
Ryan Darbonne and Frank Netscher, Angola, ColdTowne Theater
Cortnie Jones, Courtney Hopkin, Valerie Ward and Lisa Jackson, Echo Lake: Midsommar, ColdTowne Theater
Amy Knop, My Own Worst Enemy, ColdTowne Theater
Marc Majcher and the cast, The Black Vault, Euodyne Immersive Collective
Aaron Saenz and Jessica Arjet, Circus of the Damned, Hideout Theatre
Nominations for Outstanding Cast in Improvised Theatre
Angola, ColdTowne Theater
Circus of the Damned, Hideout Theatre
Echo Lake: Midsommar, ColdTowne Theater
Junior Year Abroad, ColdTowne Theater
PGraph Presents: The Book of Murder, Parallelogramophonograph
Nominations for Outstanding Improvised Design
Cast, PGraph Presents: Improvised 1950s B-Movie Horror, Parallelogramophonograph
Daniel Ellsworth and Valentina Vale, Circus of the Damned, Hideout Theatre
Lindsey McGowen, Jay Mahavier, Brad Geiger, Heath Allyn and Tosin Awofeso, The Black Vault, Euodyne Immersive Collective
Claire Sudolsky, Echo Lake: Midsommar, ColdTowne Theater
Nominations for Rudy Kloptic Award for Outstanding Resident Improvisational Troupe
Y’all We Asian
Texas Gothic
Friends for Now
Sweet Lightning
Physics Curse
Prayer Circle
Nominations for Ethel Hinkley Award for Outstanding New Improvisational Troupe
Tortugas Calientes
No Pants Improv Ensemble
Consensual Hex
Estrogen’s Follies
Butterfly Defect
Martin DeMaat Award for Outstanding Itinerant Improvisational Troupe
Kenny/Rogers
Nice Jewish Girls
Golden: Silent Improvised Stories
Collection Agency
Harlequin
DIGITAL (STREAMING) PERFORMANCE
Nominations for Outstanding Digital Production (live)
amendment: the making of an american myth, or the slow sipping of a peacock tea, Salvage Vanguard Theatre
As You Like It: A Zoom Play, ImprovEd Shakespeare
PGraph Presents: The Book of Murder, Parallelogramophonograph
PGraph Presents: Improvised 1950s B-Movie Horror, Parallelogramophonograph
3 Staged Readings, "Zoomitis", Deaf Austin Theatre
Nominations for Outstanding Short Digital Production (edited, less than 20 minutes)
CyberStock, "A Little Too Much", Summer Stock Austin
CyberStock, "You Can Find Friends Anywhere", Summer Stock Austin
CyberStock, "Zoom Crasher", Summer Stock Austin
Self Portraits: VORTEX Edition!, "Sad Pikachu", VORTEX Repertory Company and Bottle Alley Theatre Company
3 Staged Readings, "Nothing", Deaf Austin Theatre
Nominations for Outstanding Digital Production (edited, 20 minutes or more)
All Access: The Austin Archives, TILT Performance Group
The CoviDecameron, "Day Four", VORTEX Repertory Company
CyberStock, Summer Stock Austin
Self Portraits 2.5, Bottle Alley Theatre Company
Stygian Crossing: Season 1, La Fenice
Nominations for Outstanding Digital Direction (live)
James Caverly, 3 Staged Readings, "Civil Engagement", Deaf Austin Theatre
Si Mon' Emmett, amendment: the making of an american myth, or the slow sipping of a peacock tea, Salvage Vanguard Theatre
Andee Kinzy, As You Like It: A Zoom Play, ImprovEd Shakespeare
Raymond Luczak, 3 Staged Readings, "Zoomitis", Deaf Austin Theatre
Nikolya Sereda, 3 Staged Readings, "Nothing", Deaf Austin Theatre
Nominations for Outstanding Digital Direction (edited)
Isaiah Choice and Savanna Cole, CyberStock, "Amplify", Summer Stock Austin
Caroline Holmes, CyberStock, "You Can Find Friends Anywhere", Summer Stock Austin
Vincent Jamal Hooper, CyberStock, "When Despair Comes" (opening) and "Happy Today" (closing), Summer Stock Austin
Kate Meehan and Adam Rodriguez, Stygian Crossing: Season 1, La Fenice
Rudy Ramirez, The CoviDecameron, "Life Reloaded", VORTEX Repertory Company
Nominations for Outstanding Digital Performer (live)
Bellamie Bachleda (Carol), 3 Staged Readings, "Zoomitis", Deaf Austin Theatre
Andrew Daly (Confederate), 3 Staged Readings, "Civil Engagement", Deaf Austin Theatre
Brian Cheslik (Mike) 3 Staged Readings, "Zoomitis", Deaf Austin Theatre
Sandra Mae Frank (Lizzie), 3 Staged Readings, "Nothing", Deaf Austin Theatre
David R. Jarrott (Coach), Cheers: Showdown, Throwbacks Virtual Reading Sessions
Don Miller (John), 3 Staged Readings, "Nothing", Deaf Austin Theatre
Amber Quick (Diane), Cheers: Showdown, Throwbacks Virtual Reading Sessions
Taji Senior (everyone), amendment: the making of an american myth, or the slow sipping of a peacock tea, Salvage Vanguard Theatre
Heba Toulan (Union), 3 Staged Readings, "Civil Engagement", Deaf Austin Theatre
Nominations for Outstanding Digital Performer (edited)
Zac Carr (Rito), The CoviDecameron, "Ghost Story", VORTEX Repertory Company
Savanna Cole (Sally), CyberStock, "Home Again", Summer Stock Austin
Sarah Danko (Bella), The CoviDecameron, "ASMR: The Mob Daughter and the Pot of Basil", VORTEX Repertory Company
Nate Dunaway (Sean Theodore Bryan), Stygian Crossing: Season 1, La Fenice
Kelsey Mazak (Francesca), The CoviDecameron, "Self-Reflection", VORTEX Repertory
Julie Moore (Crostini), Stygian Crossing: Season 1, La Fenice
Nano Boye Nagle (Inspector Stormyctor Stormy, Georgie DeMallard), All Access: The Austin Archives, TILT Performance Group
Emily Rankin (herself), Self Portraits: VORTEX Edition!: "Emily Recites 'The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock' by T.S. Eliot", VORTEX Repertory Company and Bottle Alley Theatre Company
Adam Rodriguez (Wastelord), Stygian Crossing: Season 1, La Fenice
Valoneecia Tolbert (Nicole), The CoviDecameron, "Life Reloaded", VORTEX Repertory Company
Ann Catherine Zarate (Samantha), Performing in PJs: "Quarantine", Trinity Street Players