Austin Critics Table Nominations, 2018-2019
AUSTIN CRITICS TABLE NOMINATIONS 2019-2019
Awards will be presented to winners at the ceremony to be held at the Cap City Comedy Club on Monday, June 3, 2019.
THEATRE
Production
Antigonick, Salvage Vanguard Theater
The Rover, Hidden Room Theatre
The Merchant of Venice, UT Department of Theatre & Dance
Notes From the Field, Zach Theatre
Sunday in the Park with George, Zach Theatre
(Un)Documents, Vortex Repertory Company/Avante Theatre Project
We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, from the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884-1915, Street Corner Arts
Direction
Tom Delbello, Cabaret
Liz Fisher, We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, from the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884-1915
Patti Neff-Tiven, There and Back
Rudy Ramirez, (Un)Documents/Heartland/Last: An Extinction Comedy
Diana Lynn Small, Antigonick
Dave Steakley, Sunday in the Park with George/Notes From the Field
Adam L. Sussman, The Merchant of Venice
David Mark Cohen New Play Award
The Afterparty, Reina Hardy
The Audience/El Público, Elizabeth Doss
Echo of a Refugee … Me?, Zell Miller III
Gretel! The Musical, Jason Tremblay with Suzan Zeder and Jenn Hartmann Luck
Heartland, Gabriel Jason Dean
(Un)Documents, Jesus I. Valles
Performance by an Individual
Jill Blackwood, Sunday in the Park with George/Indian Ink
Robyn Conner, The Grapes of Wrath
Karina Dominguez, There and Back
Will Douglas, Significant Other
Lee Eddy, Cry It Out
Judd Farris, Booth’s Richard III/Your Mother’s Copy of the Kama Sutra
Carla Nickerson, Monroe/Notes From the Field
Amber Quick, Sunday in the Park With George/Your Mother’s Copy of the Kama Sutra/The Rover
Daniel Rowan, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Cecil Washington, Sunday in the Park with George
Performance by an Ensemble
Antigonick, Salvage Vanguard Theater
Heisenberg, ZACH Theatre
The Magic Fire, Different Stages
Once, ZACH Theatre
We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, from the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884-1915, Street Corner Arts
Improvised Performance
Available Cupholders, Out of Bounds Comedy Festival
Immigrants, the Musical! (Part 2),
The Knuckleball Now, Out of Bounds Comedy Festival
Latinauts, Prima Doñas, Futurx
Musical Direction
John Henderson and Adam Roberts, The Music Man
Lyn Koenning, All Shook Up
Adam Roberts, Fun Home
Allen Robertson, Sunday in the Park with George/Rob1n/Once/Tortoise and Hare/Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Stephanie Wells, The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Movement
The Back Pack, The Back Pack Presents: Wear and Tear
Sara Burke, Rob1n/Tortoise and Hare
Isaac Iskra, Matawan
Ginger Morris, The Music Man
Kelsey Oliver, Fun Home
DESIGN
Set
Stephanie Busing, Notes From the Field
Ia Ensterä, There and Back/Middletown/Fun Home/Crime and Punishment
Lisa Laratta, The Audience/Antigonick
Cliff Simon, Sunday in the Park with George
Leilah Stewart and Vicki Yoder, Wit
Costume
Aaron Flynn, The Rover
Constance Hoffman, Grimm Tales
Michael McDonald, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Paige Tautz, Antigonick
Susan Branch Towne, Sunday in the Park with George/Middletown/The Three Musketeers
Lighting
Patrick Anthony, The Afterparty/(Un)Documents/Heartland
Natalie George, The Audience/There and Back/Fun Home/Antigonick
Qi Jiajing, Matawan
Sarah EC Maines, Sunday in the Park with George
Tony Tucci, The Firebird/Grimm Tales
Sound
Lowell Bartholomee. There and Back/Crime and Punishment
Robert S. Fisher, The Antipodes/Monroe/The Hunchback Variations/Men on Boats
Nick Hart, The Afterparty
K. Eliot Haynes, Middletown/The Three Musketeers
Sam Lipman, Matawan
Johann Mahler, (Un)Documents
Digital
Stephanie Busing, Sunday in the Park with George/Notes From the Field
Matthew Smith, The Yellow Wallpaper
Howard Werner, Grimm Tales
DANCE
Concert
Artist and Muse, Performa/dance
Be Still, My Heart, Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company
Grimm Tales, Ballet Austin
Of Sound & Silence, Tapestry Dance
With or Without You, Circuitous Dance
Short Work
“Idobálè,”Fortitude
“John D,” Company
“Joy,” Of Sound & Silence
“Matters of the Heart,” Love Songs for the World
“Shoulders,” Fall for Dance
Choreographer
Charles O. Anderson, “Idobálè”
Jennifer Hart, “The Beast”
Stephen Mills, Grimm Tales
Lisa Nicks, Love Songs for the World
Kate Warren, With or Without You
Dancer
Oliver Greene-Cramer, “The Beast”/“The Frog King”
Aara Krumpe, The Firebird/“Snow White”
Bridget Morris, “Self Reflection”/“Matters of the Heart”
Becky Nam, Fortitude
Andrea Torres, Of Sound and Silence
Jaime Lynn Witts, The Nutcracker/“The Frog King”
Ensemble
Be Still, My Heart, Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company
“Disrupt,”Ventana Ballet
Dvorák Serenade, Ballet Austin
Of Sound & Silence, Tapestry Dance Company
Rick Said So, Frank Wo/Men Collective
CLASSICAL MUSIC
Concert/Opera
Hope of Loving, Conspirare
I, Too, Sing America, Inversion Ensemble
Leonard Bernstein’s Mass, Merick Strategies
Otello, Austin Opera
Silent Night, Austin Opera
Variation Voyage, Austin Symphony Orchestra
Chamber Performance
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15, Miró Quartet
Reynolds: The Difference Engine, Fast Forward Austin
Smetana: Piano Trio in G Minor, Schumann Chamber Players
The Sound of Science, Golden Hornet
Thomas Burritt Chamber Percussion Recital, Butler School of Music
Original Composition/Score
Grimm Tales, Graham Reynolds
Innocent Blood, Adrienne Inglis
Nada de Turbe, Carlos Cordero
Three Rhymes for Suffrage Times,” Robbie LaBanca
The Yellow Wallpaper, Dan Welcher
Singer
Donnie Ray Albert, “Behold I Build a House”
Marina Costa-Jackson, Otello
Michelle Hache, Atlantis, the Puppet Opera
Isaachah Savage, Otello
Ellie Jarrett Shattles, The Yellow Wallpaper/Happy Birthday, Lenny
Jubilant Sykes, Leonard Bernstein’s Mass
Ensemble
Austin Camerata
Conspirare
invoke
line upon line percussion
Schumann Chamber Players
Instrumentalist
Thomas Burritt, Thomas Burritt Chamber Percussion Recital
Chee-Yun, Reinventions
Marianne Gedigian, “Hair Cloth and Thread”
Stephen Redfield, A World Tour of Baroque Orchestral Masterworks/Hope of Loving
Jeffrey Ziegler, The Sound of Science
VISUAL ART
Solo Gallery Exhibition
“Alejandra Almuelle: Journey,” 1300 E. Fifth (East Austin Studio Tour)
“Andy St. Martin: Parallel Notes [From the Big Picture],” Prizer Arts & Letters
“Cage Match Project Round VIII: Tammie Rubin: This Is Everything,”Museum of Human Achievement
“Malcolm Bucknall: Solo Show,” Wally Workman Gallery
“Martha Hughes: Fresh From Marfa,” Ola Gallery
“Terra Goolsby: Black Rainbow,” Dimension Gallery
Group Gallery Exhibition
“25th Anniversary Show,” Stephen L. Clark Gallery
“Femme Abstract,”1300 E. Fifth (East Austin Studio Tour)
“Witches,” Recspec Gallery
Museum Exhibition
“Ed Ruscha: Archaeology and Romance,” Ransom Center
“James Surls: With Out, With In,” Umlauf Sculpture Garden and Museum
“Taja Lindley: Re-Membering Is the Responsibility of the Living,” Carver Museum
“Huma Bhabha: Other Forms of Life,” The Contemporary Austin
Abraham Cruzvillegas: “Hi, How Are You Gonzo,” The Contemporary Austin
Gallery, Body of Work
Big Medium
Dimension Gallery
grayDUCK Gallery
Mass Gallery
Stephen L. Clark Gallery
Artist
Alejandra Almuelle
Tammie Rubin
Alyssa Taylor Wendt
Suzanne Wyss
Virginia Fleck
ANNOUNCED ON MAY 6, 2019
Austin Arts Hall of Fame
*Toni Bravo
*Margo Sawyer
*Billy Harden
*Girard Kinney
SPECIAL RECOGNITION
*“Considering Matthew Shepard,” Conspirare live-stream from the National Cathedral
*Leonard Bernstein: “Mass,” Merrick Strategies
*Vincent Valdez: “The City,” Blanton Museum of Art
*“Vaudeville!” Ransom Center
*Palace Theater, Georgetown
John Bustin Award for Conspicuous Versatility
*Delanté Keys, Small Mouth Sounds/*some humans were harmed in the making of this show/Wit/RapUnzel/director, White
Deacon Crain Award for Outstanding Student Work
*Matthew Kennedy, Texas State University, SummerStock Austin
*Mariela Denson, middle school student, Zach Theatre